• Home
  • About
  • Contact
  • Admin
  • F Class
  • Rifle Ranges
  • Calendar
  • Grading
  • Results
  • State Teams
  • Shop
  • News
  • Links
  • Sponsors
2018 Competition Reports

__________________________________________________________

No 1 DRA Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Paul Rudolph
Horsham
318.32
Target Rifle - B
Gordan Harrison
Murray Bridge
307.23
Target Rifle - C
Dylan James
Nagambie
270.5
F Standard - A
Trevor Rhodes
Maryborough
374.20
F Standard - B
Greg Gunn
Hamilton
346.11
F Open
Trevor Jury
Fitzroy/Caulfield
379.26
F/TR
Matthew Dumesny
Horsham
356.12

__________________________________________________________

Wangaratta Charity Shoot --- Results

Target Rifle - A
David Black
Shepparton/Nathalia
149.18
Target Rifle - B
Rodney Gerrett
Wangaratta
150.18
Target Rifle - C
Gary Mull
Eskdale
125.4
F Standard - A
David Wallace
East Central DRA
177.16
F Standard - B
Joe Melbourne
Nagambie
175.13
F Open
Trevor Rhodes
Maryborough
180.19
F/TR
Marty Kelly
East Central DRA
175.13

__________________________________________________________

Wodonga Long Range Picnic Shoot --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Blade Lacey
Maryborough
150.13
Target Rifle - B
Fred Guyatt
Karramomus
142.12
Target Rifle - C
Gary Mull
Eskdale
108.3
F Standard - A
Bob Pedersen
Wodonga
177.12
F Standard - B
Warwick Sides
Ungarie Rifle Club
173.9
F Open
Ben Goodwin
Explorers
179.15
F/TR
Don Laughton
Lang Lang
171.9

__________________________________________________________

Karramomus Picnic Shoot --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Mark Horsnell
Werribee
149.18
Target Rifle - B
Peter Kelley
Wangaratta
145.12
Target Rifle - C
Myles McCormack
Lang Lang
138.7
F Standard - A
Noel Uren
Bacchus Marsh
175.15
F Standard - B
Stephen Butler
Moe City
177.16
F Open
Alister Larmour
Birchip
179.19
F/TR
Graeme Kerr
East Central DRA
177.12

__________________________________________________________

No 5 DRA Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Mark Horsnell
Werribee
150.25
Target Rifle - B
Peter Daldy
Karramomus
147.16
Target Rifle - C
Myles McCormack
Lang Lang
138.4
F Standard - A
Alan Fuge
Nagambie
179.21
F Standard - B
Kevin Epps
Nagambie
179.17
F Open
Phil Jonker
Wangaratta
180.17
F/TR
Rodney Davis
South Bendigo
179.17

__________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Blade Lacey on what he achieved at the QRA Queens.

Perseverance and striving for higher performance has paid off for Blade resulting in the outstanding results below. 

Competing in B Grade Target Rifle, Blade won 10 First place Aggregates.

Brisbane Rifle Club OPM

600 Yards - 1st - 50.7

Aggregate - 1st - 148.19

MDRA OPM

800 Yards - 2nd - 50.6, 900 Yards - 2nd - 50.5, 1000 Yards - 1st - 50.2

Aggregate - 1st - 150.13

2 Day Aggregate 1st - 298.30 * Top score overall

 QRA Duncan

300 Yards - 2nd - 50.5, 500 Yards - 2nd - 50.4

1st Day Aggregate - 1st - 195.19

1000 Yards - 1st - 49.5

2nd Day Aggregate - 1st - 99.11

Duncan Aggregate - 1st - 294.30

 QRA Queens

300 Yards - 3rd - 50.5, 1st 600 Yards - 2nd - 50.6

1st Day Aggregate - 1st - 199.20

1st 900 Yards - 3rd - 49.5, 2nd 900 Yards - 2nd - 50.5

2nd Day Aggregate - 1st - 197.18

Queens Aggregate - 1st - 490.47

QRA Grand Aggregate - 1st - 784.77

__________________________________________________________

No 2 DRA North Western Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Mark Horsnell
Werribee
299.37
Target Rifle - B
Blade Lacey
Maryborough
296.32
Target Rifle - C
Dale Vanderhorst
Lilydale
286.30
F Standard - A
Daniel Sandford
Hamilton
355.31
F Standard - B
Kevin Epps
Nagambie
345.19
F Open
Alister Larmour
Birchip
360.40
F/TR
Marty Kelly
East Central DRA
355.31

__________________________________________________________

Grantville RC - 5th Annual Shoot for Autism --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Simon Whatley
Katandra
300.41
Target Rifle - B
Daniel Clothier
Moe City
295.30
Target Rifle - C
Richard McRae
Warragul/Drouin
284.16
F Standard - A
John Simons
Broken Hill
357.34
F Standard - B
Hayley Steer
Fitzroy/Caulfield
354.29
F Open
Trevor Jury
Fitzroy/Caulfield
360.44
F/TR
Marty Kelly
East Central DRA
358.29

__________________________________________________________

Stawell Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Mark Horsnell
Werribee
339.35
Target Rifle - B
Blade Lacey
Maryborough
313.21
F Standard - A
Mahlon Reid
Boddington
395.22
F Standard - B
Alan Wright
Lang Lang
390.22
F Open
Bob Kinnear
Boddington
411.26
F/TR
Paul Murphy
Lilydale
385.17

__________________________________________________________

Bacchus Marsh ANZAC Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Terry Hickey
Colac
150.19
Target Rifle - B
Paul Diffey
Wangaratta
144.14
Target Rifle - C
Geoff Grayson
Bacchus Marsh
133.6
F Standard - A
John Eland
Fitzroy/Caulfield
173.9
F Standard - B
Alan Wright
Lang Lang
170.7
F Open
Dianne Jonker
Wangaratta
177.11
F/TR
Marty Kelly
East Central DRA
172.15

__________________________________________________________

Victorian Queens Series - 2018

All the happy Queens winners

The Perc Pavey Grand Championship - Aggregate

The VRA Queens Prize - Aggregate

Queens Day 3 - 900 Yards The Pearce, 1000 Yards The Wangaratta - Day 3 Aggregate

Queens Day 2 - 700 Yards The Shepparton/Nathalia RC, 800 Yards The Frank Conner, 900 Yards The Fitzroy/Caulfield - Day 2 Aggregate

Queens Day 1 - 500 Yards The Metzke Memorial, 500 Yards The QBN, 600 Yards The George Whitlow Memorial - Day 1 Aggregate

The David Syme Aggregate

Syme Day 2 - 700 Yards The Metzke Memorial, 900 Yards The Murray & Iris Kay Memorial, 1000 Yards The Bruce Ellwood- Day 2 Aggregate

Syme Day 1 - 500 Yards The ANZAC Centenary, 500 Yards The ANZAC Centenary, 600 Yards The ANZAC Centenary - Day 1 Aggregate

Queens Series Results

Syme 600 Yards - Mark Buchanan completing a 50.5

__________________________________________________________

East Central DRA Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
David Black
Shepparton/Nathalia
146.12
Target Rifle - B
Blade Lacey
Maryborough
141.7
Target Rifle - C
Brian McKenna
Moe City
137.8
F Standard - A
Alan Fuge
Nagambie
173.11
F Standard - B
Morrie Jackman
Shepparton/Nathalia
165.5
F Open
Greg Warrian
Tumut
174.6
F/TR
Rolf Carpeggiani
Fitzroy/Caulfield
170.11

__________________________________________________________

Wangaratta Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Peter Maher
Lilydale
150.14
Target Rifle - B
Peter Daldy
Karramomus
147.14
Target Rifle - C
Chris Livingstone
Wangaratta
134.5
F Standard - A
Dean Moore
Lang Lang
175.15
F Standard - B
Brendan Powell
Wangaratta
177.13
F Open
Robert Bant
South Bendigo
179.14
F/TR
Michael Hall
South Bendigo
179.13

__________________________________________________________

Ovens & Murray Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Brett Thurtell
Wodonga
174.17
Target Rifle - B
Doug George
Wangaratta
169.15
Target Rifle - C
Brian McKenna
Moe City
166.9
F Standard - A
Trevor Rhodes
Maryborough
206.16
F Standard - B
David Wallace
East Central DRA
203.14
F Open
Paul Deehan
Corryong
209.18
F/TR
Liam Hall
South Bendigo
207.17

__________________________________________________________

Rosedale Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Simon Whatley
Katandra
241.15
Target Rifle - B
Carol Hulett
Geelong
235.19
Target Rifle - C
Richard McRae
Warragul/Drouin
217.9
F Standard - A
Bruce Serjeant
Werribee
276.11
F Standard - B
Alan Wright
Lang Lang
258.7
F Open
Albert van Wyk
Rosedale
291.15
F/TR
Don Laughton
Lang Lang
282.13

__________________________________________________________

11 DRA Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Ross Jackson
Yarram
100.14
Target Rifle - B
Fred Guyatt
Karramomus
98.11
Target Rifle - C
Timothy Sunderland
Lilydale
92.9
F Standard - A
Michael Hall
South Bendigo
119.11
F Standard - B
Viren Pereira
Werribee
116.8
F Open
Phil Jonker
Wangaratta
119.10
F/TR
Marty Kelly
East Central DRA
118.13

__________________________________________________________

Port Campbell Open Prize Meeting --- Results

Target Rifle - A
Mark Horsnell
Werribee
150.17
Target Rifle - B
Wes Eldridge
Port Campbell
150.18
Target Rifle - C
Richard McRae
Warragul/Drouin
140.8
F Standard - A
Bruce Serjeant
Werribee
178.21
F Standard - B
Frank Branes Jnr
Natimuk
161.1
F Open
Robert Bant
South Bendigo
175.11
F/TR
Paul Murphy
Lilydale
173.11

__________________________________________________________