• Home
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • History
  • Admin
  • F Class
  • Rifle Ranges
  • Calendar
  • Grading
  • Results
  • Shop
  • News
  • Links
  • Sponsors
2014 Prize Meeting Reports

________________________________________________________________________

ECDRA's Terry Gee runs hot at the South Australian Championships

Terry was successful in winning The Hunt, The Queens and the Grand Aggregate.

The Hunt F-Class Standard A  

  1st
2nd
Agg

1 Gee T ECDRA 167.08 167.09 334.17

2 Kanik E Phoenix Target 165.04 165.07 330.11

3 Hill M Pt Pirie 161.02 165.06 326.08
The Queens F-Class Standard A  

  1st
2nd
3rd
Agg

1 Gee T ECDRA 165.07 166.03 117.07 448.17

2 R-Mousley R Reedbeds 160.07 168.09 114.06 442.22

3 Di Cerbo C Loxton 167.09 160.05 112.06 439.20

His Excellency the Honourable Hieu Van Le AO presents the South Australian Rifle Association F-Class A grade 1st prize to Terry Gee ECDRA, 2nd prize to R. Richards-Mousley and 3rd prize to C. Di Cerbo

Grand Aggregate F-Class Standard A  

  Grand Agg

1 Gee T ECDRA 782.34

2 Kanik E Phoenix Target 767.28

3 Freebairn B Balaklava 753.22

________________________________________________________________________

Victorians enjoy success at the National Queens

Geoff Grenfell from Bendigo won TR with a score of 499.67 from Jim Bailey on 498.63

Susan Ryan winner FS B

Susan Ryan from Wodonga won FS B with a score of 578.35 from Barry Plowman on 570.22

Alan Fraser winner FO

Alan Fraser from Stratford / Maffra won FO with a score of 595.48 from Rod Davies on 593.41

Peter Maher recaptured some of his old form to finish in fifth place in TR A.

________________________________________________________________________

Winners at the Stawell Open Prize Meeting 2014

Stawell OPM Champions

L/R - Shannon Dyer TR C, Barry Roennfeldt FC A, Raymond Tapps TR B, Geoff Krake FC O,

Keirin McCamley TR A and Paul Murphy FC B.

Results

________________________________________________________________________

Police and Emergency Games - 2014

________________________________________________________________________

Veterans Teams at Warrnambool - April 2014

Report : Victorian Veterans Target Club 1st Open Prize Meeting at Warrnambool - 11th April 2014

________________________________________________________________________

VRA Queens Series - April 2014

Matt Pozzebon from West Wallsend Rifle Club overcame a strong field to win the VRA Queens Prize.

F Standard Winner Jenny Davies with F/TR winner Rodney Mahon

Shooter crowned Queen's winner

State Rifle Championships, Syme Friday 4th April

Bendigo shooters aim for top prize

Shooters on target in Bendigo

________________________________________________________________________

Victoria wins the Merrett Teams Match 2014

With a score of 1957.193 Victoria has won the Merret Teams match for 2014.

Back row: Brett Thurtell, David Black, Greg Tomorad, Keith Toh, Keirin McCamley, Peter Maher

Middle row: John McDiarmid, John Kiefer, Tony Barker, Geoff Grenfell, Barry Wood, David Brewster

Front row: Susan Ryan, Rob Sandlant, Geoff Doig

National Teams Report by Ken Reither

Scores

________________________________________________________________________

Victorian Veterans Target Club Prize Meeting at Rosedale - 21st March 2014

________________________________________________________________________

VRA Classic Military Rifle Shoot - 22nd Febuary 2014

Lucy Pearce from Kyneton Rifle Club competed in her first shooting competition on the 22 February 2014 at Bendigo VRA Wellsford Rifle Range participating in the ‘Classic .303 Range Rifle and Military Rifle Shoot.

Lucy is 13 years old and she won the Junior Prize Award of a .303 Range Rifle by using her Grandfathers’ 1917 SMLE .303 rifle (armoured by Peter Hallett) which she is holding in the photograph.

Max Elson-John and Tim Woodman

________________________________________________________________________